In compliance with the legal provisions related to the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, Grupo Atencion Medica Integral Tijuana S de RL de CV (GAMI), with address at Paseo de los Heroes 10999-501, Zona Urbana Rio Tijuana Baja California CP 22010 makes you aware that your personal data (identification, patrimonial, financial, labor, academic, transit and immigration, on administrative procedures followed in the form of a trial and / or jurisdictional), and sensitive (health, physical characteristics, union membership, biometrics) will be processed in accordance with the following purposes:

II) PERSONAL DATA THAT WILL BE SUBMITTED TO TREATMENT

The data that GAMI collects from you through the insurance application and / or through Institutional formats, and / or physical and / or electronic means, will be used or processed for all purposes of the legal relationship. The personal data that will be subjected to treatment, with indication

express, of those that are sensitive will be the following:

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

  • Patrimonial and financial data
  • Identification data
  • Labor data, occupation and hobbies
  • Academic data
  • Transit and migration data
  • Data on administrative procedures followed in the form of a trial and / or jurisdictional.
  • Images captured by video surveillance cameras.

 

CATEGORIES OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

  • Health data
  • Physical characteristics
  • Sex life (especially sexual preference)
  • Ideology (especially union affiliation)

 

The sensitive personal and financial data that you provide will be treated and protected with a high standard of security and strict confidentiality and will be used only for the purposes of the legal relationship in full compliance with the provisions of this Privacy Notice and applicable legislation.

GAMI Group with fiscal address at Address: Av. Paseo de los Héroes # 10999-501, Zona Urbana Río Tijuana, Baja California, CP. 22010. and administrative offices Blvd. Rodolfo Sánchez Taboada on the corner of Calle Escuadrón 201, # 3110, Int. F, Tijuana, B.C. CP .: 22010. will have personal information that will be used to generate a medical history, diagnosis, treatment and monitoring of your health. For the aforementioned purposes, we need to obtain the following personal data, such as Name (s), Paternal Surname, Maternal Surname, Sex, Marital Status, Education, Occupation, Email, Local telephone, Personal telephone, State, Delegation or Municipality , Colonia, Calle y Número, which briefly explains your reason for consultation and conditions, family history, pathological and non-pathological personal history, as well as information on the reproductive system, data considered sensitive according to the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals .

Privacy Notice for the protection of personal data:GAMI-ADM-00-18

You have the right to access, rectify and cancel your personal data, as well as to oppose their treatment or revoke the consent that you have given us for this purpose, through the procedures that we have implemented. To learn about these procedures, requirements and deadlines, you can contact our personal data department at [email protected]

Likewise, we inform you that your personal data will not be transferred and nor treated within and outside the country, by people other than this company. If you do not express your opposition for your personal data to be transferred, it will be understood that you have given your consent to do so.

Any modification to this privacy notice may be consulted at: www.grupogami.com

Last update: APRIL 2018

III) PRIMARY PURPOSES OF THE DATA PROCESSING

The personal data mentioned above, including those of a sensitive nature, provided by you through the application, questionnaires or insurance formats or through third parties authorized by GAMI or by electronic, optical, sound, visual or by any other means or technology and those generated as a result of the legal relationship that we have held or that, where appropriate, is held with you, will be treated for the following purposes related to said relationship, namely:

  • Clients (proponents, applicants, contractors, beneficiaries, settlors, trustees, and resource providers).

For the evaluation of your insurance application and risk selection and, where appropriate, issuance of the insurance contract, processing of your claims payment requests, administration, maintenance and renewal of the insurance policy, prevention of fraud and illegal operations , for statistical information, to evaluate the quality of the service, to inform you of all the benefits of your policy, to grant you the services that you can obtain by downloading technological applications (“Apps”) in your mobile application (s) (es) (“apps”) as well as for all purposes related to the fulfillment of our obligations in accordance with the provisions of the contract itself, the Law on the Insurance Contract and the applicable regulations, share your information with the agents According to the needs derived from the fulfillment of the contract (those that do not require a special request where it is understood that it is a data transfer).

  • Visitors:

All personal data and / or photography that are requested to register your access to our offices will be used for all purposes related to access, control and security within the company’s facilities. We inform you that the company has a closed circuit surveillance system (of video surveillance and security cameras), the captured images are used for internal security.

  • Suppliers or providers of goods and / or services (including insurance agents).

The personal data that we collect from our suppliers, service providers and intermediaries, we use for the following purposes: (i) Identification and verification. (ii) Contact. (iii) Billing of payments for the provision of services. (iv) where appropriate, for all purposes related to the legal / contractual relationship that we enter into with you. (v) making payments, either through credit titles or via electronic transfer. (vi) classification of your data in the company’s accounting into accounts payable and accounts receivable. (vii) preparation of administrative internal control files.

For all purposes related to the legal / contractual relationship that we enter into with you.

IV) SECONDARY PURPOSES OF THE TREATMENT

Likewise, we inform you that your personal data will be processed for the offer and promotion of goods, products and services and / or commercial prospecting of the entities that are directly or indirectly part of GAMI; You can express your refusal so that your data is not processed for the purposes described in this paragraph through the procedure detailed in our Privacy Policies, which you can find out by clicking here and / or in our offices and / or calling the number 800 801 4264.

If you do not agree with the processing of your data for secondary purposes, you can express your refusal by following any of the following mechanisms:

  • If you provide your data personally, following the mechanisms of the format that will be delivered at the time of your request.

If you provide your data directly, following the mechanisms on the page www.grupogami.com
If you provide your data indirectly, following the mechanisms on the pagewww.grupogami.com, with a period of five business days to carry out the procedure. Click Here.

V) TRANSFERS

The data referred to in this notice may be transferred to:

  • Financial authorities, Mexican and foreign, in order to comply with our obligations derived from laws or international treaties as an insurance institution, tax obligations, as well as to comply with notifications or official requirements.
  • Judicial authorities, Mexican and foreign, in order to comply with the law, notifications, requirements or judicial offices.
  • Institutions, organizations or entities of the insurance sector, for the purposes of fraud prevention and risk selection.

In the event of any transfer of your data, in which your express consent is required, we will inform you in order to collect it.

VI) MECHANISMS TO MANIFEST NEGATIVE TO TREATMENT, EXERCISE OF ARCO RIGHTS, REVOCATION OF CONSENT AND LIMITATION OF USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

The exercise of the rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation, Opposition (ARCO) and the revocation of consent must be made in writing at the address cited in section a) of this Privacy Notice or, where appropriate, through the www.grupogami.com page in the “Privacy Notice” section, where you can find the respective procedures and deadlines for the exercise of your ARCO rights. Click here and you can also call the number 800 801 4264, where you will be provided with all the information you require in this regard.

VII) USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a brief piece of information that the Internet portal sends to your computer, which is stored on your hard drive. The next time you enter our portal, we may use the information stored in the cookie to make it easier for you to use our website. For example, we may use your cookie to store a password so that you do not have to enter it again each time you move to a different section of our website. A cookie does not allow us to know your personal identity unless you expressly choose to provide it to us. Most cookies expire after a specified period of time, or you can delete them at any time from your browser. You can also have your browser notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can accept or reject it.

H) INFORMATION ON THE PERSONAL DATA AREA.

For any matter related to this Notice and the processing of your personal data, you can contact us in the personal data area, at the email [email protected]

I) PROVISION OF THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND ITS MODIFICATIONS.

This Notice, as well as its modifications, will be available to you on the www.grupogami.com page, through notices placed in our offices or informed by any means of communication that we have with you. In any case, we recommend visiting the aforementioned website frequently.

In case of any concern regarding the processing of personal data, you can consult the Federal Institute of Access to Information (IFAI) at www.ifai.org.mx.

Definitions

Privacy Notice: It is a physical, electronic document or in any other format generated by the person in charge that is made available to the natural person to whom the data corresponds, and that details the information that is collected from them and for what purposes.

Cookie: Data file that is stored on the hard drive of the computer equipment or the electronic communications device of a user when browsing a specific internet site, which allows the exchange of status information between said site and the user’s browser. The status information may reveal means of session identification, authentication or user preferences, as well as any data stored by the browser regarding the internet site; A Cookie cannot read the data or information from the User’s hard drive or read the Cookies created by other sites and / or pages.

Academic data: Educational trajectory, degrees, professional license, certificates and recognitions, among others.

Biometric data: Fingerprints, iris and retina analysis, hand geometry, veins on the back of the hand, voice patterns, DNA analysis, walking shape or cadence, gestures and of the form and printing of the signature or writing.

Identification data: Name, address, home phone, cell phone, email, marital status, signature, electronic signature, RFC, CURP, military record, place of birth, date of birth, nationality, age, names of relatives, dependents and beneficiaries, photography, customs, language or language, among others.

Employment data: Recruitment and selection documents, appointment, incidence, training, position, work address, institutional email, institutional telephone number, extracurricular activities, employment references, personal references.

Asset data: movable and immovable property.

Financial data: tax information, credit history, income and expenses, bank accounts, insurance, afores, bonds, contracted services, personal references, among others.

Personal data: Any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person.

Health data: Health status, medical history, allergies, diseases, information related to psychological and / or psychiatric issues, medical disabilities, surgical interventions, vaccines, consumption of toxic substances, use of ophthalmological, orthopedic, hearing and prosthetic devices , among others.

Physical characteristics data: Gender, blood type, DNA, fingerprint or other analogues, skin color, iris color, hair color, particular signs, height, weight, complexion, disabilities, among others.

Data of your sexual life: Sexual preference, sexual habits, among others.

Sensitive personal data: Those that affect the most intimate sphere of the owner, or whose misuse may give rise to discrimination or entail a serious risk for it. In particular, those that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinion, sexual preferences, are considered sensitive.

ARCO Rights: These are the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition.

Manager: The natural or legal person that alone or jointly with others processes personal data on behalf of the person in charge.

Law: Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties.

Responsible: Private individual or legal entity who decides on the processing of personal data.

Provider of the resources.- to that person who, without being the insured in an Operation with an investment component, contributes the resources for said purpose without obtaining the economic benefits derived from that Operation;

Third: The natural or legal person, national or foreign, other than the owner or the person responsible for the data.

Holder: The natural person to whom the personal data correspond.

Transfer: Any communication of data made to a person other than the person in charge or in charge of the treatment.

Treatment: Obtaining, use, disclosure or storage of personal data, by any means.